Development of integrated circuits based on NbN Josephson junctions for 10-K electronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyajima Shigeyuki  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 研究員 (50708055)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超伝導 / 単一磁束量子回路 / 窒化ニオブ / 集積回路 / ジョセフソン接合
Outline of Research at the Start
Nbを用いたジョセフソン接合(JJ)から構成される単一磁束量子(SFQ: Single Flux Quantum)回路は数十GHzで動作するデジタル回路であるが、動作に4 K以下の温度が必要であり、冷却コストを含めたエネルギー効率で半導体技術に対して大きな優位性を確保するためにはさらなる高温での動作が望まれる。最近、超伝導転移温度が16 KであるNbNがTiNをバッファ層として、これまで困難であったSi基板上での高品質接合の作製が可能になるという大きなブレークスルーがあった。本研究ではこの技術を適用し、10 K動作が可能なNbN-SFQ回路の基盤技術の確立を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed the single-flux-quantum (SFQ) circuits by using NbN-based Josephson junctions (JJs) for establishments of fundamental technology of superconducting electronics operating at 10 K. We proposed a fabrication process and constructed the design environment for the NbN-based SFQ circuits. In order to construct the design environment for NbN-based SFQ circuits, we modified the conventinal design environment for Nb-based SFQ circuits by changing the parameters of JJs, process structure, and so on. We also tried to evaluate the fabricated devices. However, the fabricated circuits were shorted due to the insufficient isolation between NbN wiring layers. We revised the layout design to avoid the circuit short, and we plan to fabricate and evaluate NbN-SFQ circuits again.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
10 Kエレクトロニクスを実現するための新しい回路の設計環境の構築を行い、作製を試みた。結果としては回路の動作評価までには至らなかったが、新しいプロセスを導入した際の回路設計上の問題点等が明らかになった。また、位置精度は0.5μmで作製できているため、現在の作成プロセスの問題点が解決すれば10 Kで動作するNbN-SFQ回路は実現できると考えられるため、本研究を通して10 K動作の超伝導エレクトロニクスの実現に大きく近づいたと考えられる。