Development of time-dependent constitutive laws and generalized analysis methods for 3D printing cement mortar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHNO MOTOHIRO  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (30821970)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords3Dプリンティング / セメント系材料 / 積層性 / せん断強さ / せん断帯 / デジタル画像相関法 / 空隙 / 破壊力学 / 温度依存性 / 時間発展 / 3Dプリンティング / セメント系複合材料 / 時間依存構成則 / 数値解析
Outline of Research at the Start
建設業における設計・施工を劇的に転換しうる技術として,セメント系材料を積層造形する3Dプリンティング(3DP)技術が注目を集めている.積層方式では,”積層性”(積層可能な最大高さ,積層にともなう下層部の圧密沈下量)を的確に予測・評価することが重要である.本研究は,使用材料,配合,環境条件をパラメータとした3DP用セメントモルタルの時間依存構成則を構築し,積層性に関する一般化予測手法の開発を目指す.構成則の構築では,回転式粘度計と一面せん断試験機を用いた実験的研究を行う.提案モデルの検証のため,大型3Dプリンタにより構造体を作製し,施工中の沈下量をデジタル画像相関法で測定して,解析値と比較する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed prediction and evaluation methods for buildability (i.e. how many layers can be stacked or how much deformation occurs in the printed object) in extrusion-based 3D printing of cementitious materials. In addition, through an experimental investigation on hardened 3D-printed cement mortar, it was suggested that the macroscopic mechanical properties and failure mode of printed mortars are governed by the bond strength between deposited mortar filaments and relatively large voids among the filaments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案した積層性の予測手法および評価手法により、積層中の造形物の変形および降伏を的確に予測し、かつ、積層中にリアルタイムに倒壊の前兆を検知することが可能になる。これによって、セメント系材料の3Dプリンティング技術の普及展開に寄与できる。また、3Dプリントしたモルタル硬化体の力学特性と破壊形態に関して得られた知見は、積層体の力学挙動を適切に評価する力学モデルの構築に向けた一歩となる。