Evaluation of the threshold limit of steel corrosion in concrete structure after desalination based on ion balance and extending the service life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Kazuhide  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (10835408)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脱塩工法 / 塩害 / 発錆限界塩化物イオン濃度 / 鉄筋防食効果 / イオン分布 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 表面保護工法 / 発錆限界塩化物イオン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,電気化学的防食工法の一つである脱塩工法を適用したコンクリート中の鉄筋発錆限界について,[Cl-]/[OH-]並びに種々の電気化学的モニタリングを用いて定義することを試みる。また,湿度や温度といった外部環境の変化に伴う脱塩後コンクリート内部の含水率,イオン分布の変化が脱塩工法を適用したコンクリートの長期的な耐久性(主に鉄筋防食効果持続性)に与える影響について明らかにする。ならびに,外部環境の影響を緩和しうる表面保護工法などの補修工法との組み合わせを視野に入れ,脱塩工法の効果を最大限に発揮することが可能なコンビネーションメニューについて実験および解析によって確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The threshold limit of steel corrosion in concrete after desalination was evaluated using [Cl-]/[OH-] and various electrochemical corrosion indexes. The results of the experiments using aqueous solutions suggest that the corrosion resistance of the passive film may differ significantly around pH 12.5 for a constant chloride ion concentration. It was also found that the potential of the rebar also greatly affected the corrosion resistance of the passive film. The trends of corrosion behavior in aqueous solution and in mortar were generally the same.
The steel corrosion resistance in concrete after desalination may be improved compared to that in ordinary concrete if the steel potential is the same.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脱塩後コンクリート中の鉄筋腐食発生限界について,[Cl-]/[OH-]ならびに電気化学的指標を用いて評価,検討した点に学術的意義がある。本研究で得られた結果は,脱塩後コンクリートのみならず高アルカリ環境下にあるコンクリート中の鉄筋の腐食抵抗性について理解を深めることに繋がり,ひいては,塩害環境下にあるコンクリート構造物の長寿命化に資する。