An Indicator of Ultimate Strength Verification for Existing Concrete Structures Subjected to Frost Damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Takeru  北海学園大学, 工学部, 講師 (80823773)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート部材 / 凍害 / せん断耐力 / 曲げ耐力 / 極限解析 / 鉄筋コンクリート棒部材 / 劣化深度 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 橋梁 / 有限要素解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,凍害の劣化深度がRC部材の耐荷機構に及ぼす影響を体系的に明らかにし,設計時に想定した破壊形式を変化させる深度を耐力照査指標として確立することを目的としている.部材表面からの劣化の進行は,曲げ/せん断抵抗における有効断面の減少として,耐荷機構に考慮できると考えられる.破壊形式の変化にクリティカルな影響を及ぼす劣化深度を部材諸元(せん断スパン比やせん断補強筋比)と合わせて解析的に把握した上で,実構造物で確認される典型的な劣化パターンから実験変数を絞り込み,工学的汎用性の高い知見を効率的に蓄積することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A mechanical model was developed to analytically calculate the flexural and shear strength of reinforced concrete (RC) members subjected to freeze-damage based on the damage depth obtained from concrete cores sampled from actual structures. Here the analytical model means the hand calculation without using regression approach based on experimental results. The model validation was performed by an actual RC members, which faced the severe frost damage in Hokkaido.
This study enables a simple and quantitative assessment regarding the remedial measures for such structures, by determining distribution of the relative dynamic modulus of elasticity of the sampled cores.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,凍害を受けた既設鉄筋コンクリート構造物に対して力学的合理性のある維持管理を行うための指標として,凍害による表面からの劣化深度を考慮可能な力学モデルを構築したものである.本研究の成果により,実構造物のコンクリートコアから得た情報を直接部材耐力に活かすことが可能となった.これにより,凍害に対して,無筋コンクリートの材料劣化に対する耐久性評価のみが行われてきた状況が改善しうると考えている.