Establishment of Electrochemical Evaluation and Analysis Method for Steel Corrosion in Concrete in Mechanochemical Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
DOI Kotaro  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 独立研究者 (80772889)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腐食 / コンクリート / メカノケミカル腐食 / 鋼材 / 不働態皮膜 / 再不働態化 / 塩化物イオン / 急速ひずみ電極試験 / 変形 / 鉄筋 / 繰返し荷重
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では力学的負荷と化学的因子が複合的に作用し腐食を促進させる環境(メカノケミカル環境)におけるコンクリート中鉄筋腐食の評価解析手法の確立を目的とする。コンクリート床版などの構造物には日常的に動的荷重が付与されるため、疲労によるひび割れや繰返し荷重による鉄筋の保護酸化皮膜破壊により、鉄筋腐食は加速する。本研究では、鋼材試料を埋設したコンクリート(およびモルタル)試験体に繰返し荷重を付与し、その際の腐食を電気化学測定により解析することで、メカノケミカル環境における鉄筋の腐食評価解析手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method to analyze the mechanochemical corrosion (corrosion accelerated by the synergistic effects of mechanical factors such as deformation and chemical factors such as anions) of steel in concrete by combining mechanical tests and electrochemical measurements. We found that even in a low chloride ion environment, where corrosion is not expected to occur in the absence of mechanical factors, corrosion can occur due to the breakdown of passive films on the steel surface by sliding deformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
橋梁や高速道路、住宅など大型のコンクリート構造物は日常的に変形に晒される。また、コンクリート内部の鋼材の腐食は、コンクリートの内部応力を増加させコンクリートを内側から破壊する。すなわち、コンクリートの劣化は力学的負荷と腐食の両面から考えるべきであるが、これまでの研究はそのどちらかの因子のみに着目したものが多く、両者を複合的に検討する手法は未発達であった。本研究では、力学試験と電気化学試験を融合させることで変形により加速する腐食を捉え、これまでよりも実環境に近い条件でコンクリート構造物の劣化挙動を検討できるようになった。