Estimation of strength of concrete by optical analysis of elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22010:Civil engineering material, execution and construction management-related
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Principal Investigator
Eto Shuzo  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, グリッドイノベーション研究本部, 主任研究員 (00556748)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレーザ誘起ブレイクダウン分光法 / コンクリート / 圧縮強度 / 自己吸収 / 部分的最小二乗法 / 主成分分析 / 非破壊検査 / 多変量解析 / 機械学習 / 元素分析 / コンクリート圧縮強度 / 寸法効果
Outline of Research at the Start
鉄筋コンクリート構造物の健全性を評価する上で最も重要な指標の一つであるコンクリートの強度(圧縮強度)を非破壊で推定可能な新手法を開発する。従来行われてきた強度推定に関する非破壊検査法では、計測ごとの推定値にばらつきが生じやすい。本研究では、レーザ光を用いた元素分析法を応用して、コンクリート中の「原子結合状態の強さ」というミクロな指標を利用し、小さい試験体より圧縮強度を推定することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A non-destructive method for estimating the strength of concrete without the influence of coarse aggregate distribution has been developed. In this method, the compressive strength of concrete is estimated nondestructively by optical measurement (laser induced breakdown spectroscopy; LIBS). This method directly estimates the hardness of mortar, which is correlated with the compressive strength of concrete, and is not affected by the distribution of coarse aggregate, which causes variation in measurement values in conventional non-destructive inspection methods such as ultrasonic methods. In the estimation, data from mortar measured by LIBS were extracted, and regression equations were created by multivariate analysis. As a result, the estimated values generally agreed with the compressive strength determined by destructive testing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来行われている、小寸法のコンクリート試験体を用いた破壊試験や、超音波法などの非破壊試験法では、粗骨材の偏在により試験体ごとの計測結果が大きくなる原理的課題があった。本研究では、これらの方法と原理が全く異なるLIBSに着目した。LIBSにて元素組成を分析するのではなく、プラズマ温度などのプラズマの物性と材料の機械特性の関係性に着目している研究例は少なく、本研究により機械特性の推定を行うために必要な計測条件を明らかにすることができた。本方法を用いて、超音波法等の従来法では適用が困難であった鉄筋コンクリート構造物の隅角部や煙突等へ適用することで、効率的な非破壊検査が期待できる。