Development of Seismic Retrofit of Masonry Infill Walls in Reinforced Concrete Buildings Using Ferro-Cement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Alwashali Hamood  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90839177)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords耐震補強 / レンガ壁 / 耐震性能評価 / フェロセメント補強 / Retrofit of RC frame / Ferrocement / Retrofit of masonry / RC frame / ferrocement / seismic evaluation / masonry infill / Retrofit Masonry / Reinforced Concrete / Seismic Retrofit
Outline of Research at the Start
This research aims to reduce earthquake disaster risk by improving the seismic capacity of vulnerable masonry walls by strengthening with Ferro-cement (FC) . Specifically speaking: this research experimentally develop the ideal connection details and steel area ratio of FC.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reinforced concrete (RC) buildings with Unreinforced masonry walls (URM) have suffered severe damage repeatedly in recent earthquakes such as the 2009 L'Aquila Earthquake in Italy, the 2015 Nepal Earthquake and many people died in those earthquakes. This research developed low-cost retrofitting method called Ferrocement for improving seismic capacity of masonry walls. The research first conducted experiments of 1/2 scaled specimens using the retrofit method of ferrocement. The experiments results showed that the developed retrofit method of ferrocement could improve the strength of masonry walls. The experiment also showed that there are several failure modes of the developed method with different seismic performances. Thus, several evaluation methods were proposed for each failure mode of the developed retrofit schemed and design procedures were proposed. The outcome could be used by engineers to apply existing buildings with masonry walls to improve seismic capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RC造建築物における石積み壁(URM)の脆弱性は、特に発展途上国やヨーロッパ諸国では石積みが広く使用されているため、世界共通の問題である。従来のの耐震補強工法は比較的高価であり、施工にも手間がかかるため、適用が限られている。 本研究で提案したフェロセメントを用いた工法は、低コストで建築物への適用が容易であり、世界、特に発展途上国における地震災害の軽減に大きく貢献するものである。