Lateral Buckling Performance of Steel structures with Folded Roof Plates-beam joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO YUKI  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 助教 (70756428)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非構造部材 / 横座屈 / ラーメン骨組み / H形断面梁 / 屋根折板-梁接合部 / 柱梁接合部 / 大空間構造物 / 接合部 / 有限要素法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,現状の梁-非構造部材接合方法では梁の座屈拘束効果が不十分なことに着目し,大断面梁と屋根折板の曲げ剛性比をパラメータする新たな接合方法(接合条件,接合部の形状)を適用したH形鋼梁の横座屈に対する拘束効果を明らかにする。
大空間構造物における体育館を模擬した縮小模型振動台実験及び屋根折板の保有性能を考慮した数値解析モデルによって梁の動座屈を含む架構全体の崩壊挙動を把握し,現行の耐震設計法では想定されていない梁の動座屈に対する連続補剛材による補剛効果を考慮した実構造物の損傷を把握する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-structural members like folded roof plates are not considered as lateral braces, but these members may be effective to increase lateral buckling load of H-shaped beams. On the other hand, H-shaped beams are rigidly connected to the columns, which have high warping restraint against lateral buckling deformation.
In this paper, partial frame tests of H-shaped beams subjected to cyclic loading are conducted and bracing effect of roof plates and warping restraint effect of beam-to-column joints on lateral buckling of H-shaped beams are clarified and the strength and the stiffening moment are evaluated safe according to the reference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実大スケールのラーメン架構内の梁を対象とし,実際の梁-屋根折板の接合方法を再現した部分架構載荷実験を行うことで,梁の横座屈に対する連続補剛材による補剛効果を考慮した現行の耐震設計法では想定されていない実構造物の損傷を把握することができる点である。
また,非構造部材の損傷を事前に予測することができ,早急に対応が必要とされている大地震により設計時には想定していない既存の学校体育館屋根の非構造部材の損傷等についてもより精度の高いシミュレーションが可能となる。