Experimental Study on Efficient Seismic Retrofitting using Ductile Knee Steel Braces for Timber Frame Joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2020-2021)
Ishikawa National College of Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
Honma Sayuri  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教 (60772499)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords制震部材 / 方杖型 / 木質軸組 / 薄鋼鈑 / 鋼製ダンパー / 耐震改修 / 方杖 / 制震 / 薄板
Outline of Research at the Start
木造軸組構法に対して柱と梁の仕口周りにコンパクトに取り付く方杖を用いることで、開口部が確保でき、耐力壁の増設に比べて、施工が容易となるため低コストに繋がる。建物が地震時の水平力を受けた時、木造軸組は仕口で大きな回転変形が生じ、この変形が軸組全体で大きな水平変位を誘発させる原因となっている。本研究では、方杖を用いて仕口を補強する事により木造軸組全体の剛性・耐力を向上させることを考えている。また、使用する方杖部材(靱性型方杖)の中に制震要素を持たせて仕口部のエネルギー吸収能力を改善させることも考えている。以上の仕口の補強効果に対し力学的解明を行うことで木造軸組構造の合理的な耐震補強を追求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In timber frame construction, it is common practice to use the shaft framework with diagonal bracings as bearing walls to resist horizontal loads during earthquakes excitations. The diagonal bracings are also applied to retrofit existing building frames seismically, but they have a disadvantage in preventing the openings in the exterior walls of the buildings. Therefore, the possibility of seismic reinforcement of the timber frames and retain the existing openings with knee bracings was investigated. In this study, a ductile steel knee brace, which were originally developed for steel building structures, were applied to existing timber residential buildings to determine their optimal shape.
Monotonic and cyclic loading tests were conducted on a ductile steel knee brace using thin steel plates, and nonlinear frame analysis was performed on a timber frame with a ductile knee brace, considering the joints of the timber frame, to investigate the effect of the ductile steel knee brace.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、鋼構造に対して、損傷制御となる方杖型の制震部材の研究を行った結果、制震部材の導入により架構の耐力・剛性を極端に向上しないことが分かった。そこで、本研究では、主架構に損傷を与えずに主架構全体の剛性・耐力を向上させるため、薄鋼板を用いた方杖型の制震部材を木造軸組構造への適用を検討した。また、半剛接合となる仕口部の回転剛性を活用し、制震機能についても検討した。その結果、地震動による水平力を受けた際の木造軸組における仕口の回転変形(スリップ型の履歴)を活用し、木造軸組の架構に合わせて方杖部材の剛性・耐力を調整することで、同部材が早期に降伏し、ダンパーとしての機能を果たすことが分かった。