Study on effects of slaking on seismic behaviour of embankments including mudstones and their soundness evaluation indexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Enomoto Tadao  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (70727180)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords泥岩 / スレーキング / 三軸液状化試験 / 微小ひずみ領域における剛性 / 骨格構造の劣化メカニズム / S波速度 / 排水・非排水三軸圧縮試験 / 一次元圧縮試験 / 剛性 / 非排水三軸圧縮試験 / せん断剛性 / 室内土質試験 / 動的特性 / 地震時挙動
Outline of Research at the Start
泥岩は、乾燥と湿潤の繰返し作用によって風化が促進され徐々に細粒化し(スレーキング現象)、生じた局所的な緩みが盛土の骨格構造を劣化させ地震による崩壊を引き起こす。2009年の駿河湾地震による東名高速道路盛土の崩壊はその典型的な例である。
本研究では、室内土質試験により、泥岩を含む土のスレーキングに伴う骨格構造の劣化メカニズムを検討するとともに、その劣化が土要素や盛土の動的挙動に及ぼす影響を定量的に評価する。また、泥岩を含む盛土の骨格構造の健全度を評価できる指標を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of undrained cyclic triaxial liquefaction tests was mainly conducted to quantitatively evaluate the effects of the immersion-/slaking-induced degradation of crushed mudstones on dynamic behaviour and small strain properties of sands containing crushed mudstones. The test results mainly showed that: 1) the liquefaction resistance, the post-liquefaction undrained strength, and the small strain stiffness were largely affected by mudstones content; and 2) these strengths decreased remarkably under even a small amount of crushed mudstones. The present study also revealed the possible mechanisms on the immersion-/slaking-induced degradation of the skeleton structure for sands containing crushed mudstones. In addition, it is shown that the soundness of embankments containing crushed mudstones can be evaluated by monitoring the changes in the shear wave velocities measured by the in-situ PS logging tests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
泥岩に関する既往の研究は、泥岩粒子集合体の変形特性や静的な強度特性を解明した事例が非常に多かった。本研究では、泥岩粒子を含む砂の液状化特性、液状化後の強度変形特性、微小ひずみ領域における剛性、骨格構造の劣化メカニズム等を明らかにしたことで、新たな工学的知見を創出した点において学術的意義がある。また、破砕した泥岩は浸水により強度が大きく低下するが、浸水の影響を受けなければ比較的良い地盤材料であることや、環境に配慮して破砕泥岩を積極的に活用する際の注意事項を示した点に社会的意義がある。