Development of particle based numerical model taking into account morphological changes in clay minerals and microscopic understanding of slaking phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Yutaka  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60757350)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスレーキング / 風化 / 個別要素法 / 粒状体 / 粒子シミュレーション / 亀裂 / Peridynamics / 粘土鉱物
Outline of Research at the Start
地盤材料のスレーキング現象を従来とは異なる微視的な視点で捉えることで,その発生・進行要因の定量的な分類と整理を可能とする.その方法として,まずは,粘土鉱物の形状と大きさが物理的・化学的作用に応じて変化する過程(=形態変化)を考慮できる粒子計算モデルを新規に開発する.そして,土質試験/模型実験で得られた結果にもとづいて,モデル係数の決定方法などを含めた粒子計算モデルの高度化をおこなう.最後に,3次元でのデジタル泥岩の乾湿繰り返しシミュレーションを,室内実験では再現不可能な様々な条件のもとで実行することで,どの要因がどれだけスレーキングを促進させているのかを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a particle-based numerical model to understand the slaking phenomenon of geomaterials from a microscopic viewpoint. A DEM (Distinct Element Method) model that takes into account changes in the size of the region occupied by clay minerals and a coupled peridynamics and the DEM model that can take into account fracture behavior with crack propagation are investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スレーキングは,道路盛土や自然斜面・切土斜面の崩壊の原因となりうるため,その発生機構を詳細に理解することは予期せぬ地盤災害を軽減するうえで重要な課題である.本研究で開発した粒子計算モデルを今後も発展させることができれば,複雑なスレーキング現象の進行要因の定量的な分類と整理ができる可能性がある.