Development of bio-alarm utilizing vegetation bio-electric potentials detecting surface failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Zentaro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70735985)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords植生生体電位 / 表層崩壊 / 一面せん断試験 / 植生 / 生体電位 / 根系による地盤補強 / 斜面災害 / 土のせん断強さ / 土のせん断
Outline of Research at the Start
斜面の表層崩壊の人的被害をゼロにするソフト対策として,自然の力を活かした表層崩壊バイオアラームを開発する.本アラームは,植生が外的刺激 (すべり面でのせん断力や引張力) を受けたときの生体電位の変化を利用して地盤変状をモニタリングし,早期警報の発令に資するものである.本申請期間において,室内一面せん断試験を行い,根にせん断力が作用する際の電位変化と周波数特性を明らかにする.さらに,従来の土の破壊基準に樹木や植生の根系の生長による地盤補強効果を加えた新しい破壊基準を提案する.実験結果を統計的に評価し,信頼できるアラーム閾値を提案し,斜面の危険度をリアルタイムに評価できるシステムを提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study was conducted to develop a "surface failure bio-alarm" for early detection of landslides by monitoring the bio-potential of vegetation on slopes where landslides may occur due to heavy rainfall or earthquakes.The results of box shear tests and shaking tests for model slope with vegetation were conducted to quantify the relationship between soil strength and shear-stimulated bio-electric potential fluctuations during soil shear (= landslide). From these studies and analysis, a method to estimate the shear strength of the ground from the variation of the bio-electric potential was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した「表層崩壊バイオアラーム」は,将来的に山間地の植生に適用し,植生に設置された電位の変動をモニタリングすることで,自然の力 (植生のバイオセンサー機能) を活かして早期警報を発令し,斜面災害,特に表層崩壊による人的被害を軽減できる画期的な手法となり得る.加えて,「土のせん断強さの評価」という地盤工学的な観点と,「刺激による植生のバイオリズムの変動」といった植物生理学的観点を融合し,革新的な知見を見出したことが,本研究課題の学術的意義および新規性といえる.