Development of a new theory on the mechanism of movement of non aqueous phase liquids in the ground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Keita  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 研究官 (00827347)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords土壌汚染 / MPM / 剛体 / 摩擦接触 / 連続体 / 接触問題 / NAPL / 多相浸透流 / 3相特性曲線 / 圧力-飽和度関係
Outline of Research at the Start
石油や揮発性有機化合物などの非水溶性液体(NAPL)は、地中で複雑な多相の流れを形成して土壌汚染を引き起こす。このような土壌汚染を水-NAPL-空気3相の浸透解析で検討する際は、土粒子間隙における3相の圧力-飽和度関係のモデル化が計算の信頼性を左右する。圧力-飽和度のモデル化にはLeverettの理論が広く用いられてきたが、NAPLの種類などの条件によっては適用出来ず、地盤内のNAPLの残留量を過小評価する問題が指摘されている。本研究では、Leverettの理論の適用限界を克服した新たな理論を提案し、それに立脚した精緻な土壌汚染解析技術の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an analytical method to precisely solve the contact problem between a continuum (including fluids) and a rigid body (assuming soil particles), and to clarify the movement mechanism of NAPLs in void space in the ground by numerical analysis. The numerical method used in this study is one of the mesh-free methods called MPM. We develop the numerical algorithms which can simulate the interaction between the fluid and soil particles by using MPM and a rigid body. Specifically, we proposed a new frictional contact algorithm using MPM based on particle-to-surface contact. The proposed algorithm is applicable to the no-slip condition, which is usually used in the contact between fluid and solid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した数値解析技術は,連続体と剛体との摩擦接触解析手法であるため,流体だけでなく,あらゆる材料に適用することができ,今後更なる発展性が見込まれる。具体的に地盤工学分野に関する諸問題としては,地盤内に杭などの基礎を貫入させた際の地盤内の変形や,土砂に流される物体の挙動など多岐にわたり,社会的意義は非常に高い。本研究の主目的である地盤内の土粒子間隙内の流体の移動機構についても,今後開発した数値解析技術を用いてパラメトリックスタディを行っていくことで,メカニズム解明に寄与できる成果が得られる可能性が高い。