Integration of structure-fluid-fluxcodel for subsurface geo enginnering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (2021)
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nomura Shun  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (20705701)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海洋地盤 / 数値解析 / 室内試験 / 混合体材料 / 地盤工学 / 連成解析 / 深海底地盤 / 熱・フラックス輸送 / 海底表層地盤 / 有限要素法
Outline of Research at the Start
①地盤骨格の変形安定,②流体浸透-物質輸送,③熱輸送-化学状態変化等の理論統合に向け,実験・解析事実を蓄積し,海底資源開発やインフラ整備へと技術を援用するための基礎理論の構築を行う.地盤内に種々の要因が計測可能な計測機器を埋め込んだシステムを構築し,地盤骨格,間隙流体の時空間変化を計測する.得られた実験結果をもとに既存の地盤変形解析コードを高度化し,深海底地盤で生じる物理現象の表現性能の評価を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The seafloor ground always exists at the boundary between the seafloor and the crust, and the occupancy rate is not large on a global scale. However, it is an area where various physicochemical phenomena are observed as well other global boundaries. To elucidate the earth dynamics and promote understanding the area where great expectations are placed on its industrial use, the "soil -fluid-thermochemical coupling model" that can evaluate the spatio-temporal ground condition accompanied by special environmental changes has been developed.
In the research process, I mainly tackled on (1) the deformation stability problem on the ground, (2) the fluid infiltration and material transport problem, and (3) the theoretical integration of the developed theory with the heat transportation process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海底地盤の力学現象を把握するには土/水/空気で構成される多相混合体である地盤の力学体系を正記す必要がある。また,地盤中の熱や溶解物質が地盤内を運動する際,温度,圧力,濃度といった逐次変化する環境因子の中でそれらがどのように領域に伝播し波及していくか理論的に説明する必要がある。本研究では主に数理理論の構築に主眼を置き、質量保存則,混合体理論といった物理法則の根幹となる理論から理論体系の整理を行った。
併せて、海洋構造物と地盤材料の境界における相互作用の理解を進めるための観察手法の構築が進み要素情報計測のための基盤技術が整った。