Characteristics of floodplain vegetation invading on different channel morphology and its effects on long-term channel dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University (2021)
Hokkaido University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Tomoko Kyuka  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50751236)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords河道内樹木 / 種子 / 河床・流路変動 / 植生流失 / 流路変動 / 交互砂州 / 網状流路 / 蛇行流路 / 2次元河床変動解析 / 河道内樹林化 / 不可逆的進行 / 数値解析
Outline of Research at the Start
河川における河道内樹林化の不可逆的進行特性の解明と,それに伴う長期的な河床・流路変動特性の変化を明らかにする.ならびに,これらの成果を活用した河道内樹木管理技術を新たに開発する.目的達成のため,以下の3つの個別課題を実施する.
個別課題:
(1) 流路形態の違いに応じた河道内樹木侵入特性の違いの解明
(2) 長期的な出水・流路変動特性に応じた河道内樹林化の不可逆的進行特性の解明
(3) 極端降水の将来変化を踏まえた河道内樹林化対策の提案
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the characteristics of floodplain forestation, and the accompanying channel morphodynamics, first, using aerial photographs, UAVs and satellite images, long-term changes in land classification was determined. Second, several laboratory flume experiments were conducted to identify the seed dispersal and settlement property, and morphodynamics associated with vegetation growth rate. Third, to estimate the physical parameters governing the relationship between flow and seed establishment, two-dimensional analysis was performed with the addition of a seed model and a vegetation growth model. The results showed that new vegetation invasion and expansion could not be explained only by physical flow parameters such as discharge and water depth. Vegetation seeds were left behind on the sandbar edge during the discharge decreasing stage, regardless of the difference in channel morphologies, seed’s density, and size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植生が河床・流路変動に与える影響に関する報告は多数存在するものの,動的に変化する植生群落を対象とし,出水や流路形態に起因する長期変化を物理パラメーターから説明した報告は非常に限られている.本研究では,複数のアプローチより,河道内樹林化が進行する際の物理パラメーターを明らかとし,植生の新規侵入や分布は流れの物理パラメーターのみでは説明できず,出水時の土砂移動に伴う河床形状を考慮する必要があることが示された.得られた成果(前半時期の結果,後半はこれから)は国内学会や国際会議,論文(国内,国際誌)として報告しており,河道内樹林化が河川管理上課題となる諸外国においても,十分なインパクトが期待できる.