Project/Area Number |
19K15096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology (2023) Kyoto University of Advanced Science (2020-2022) The University of Tokyo (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Utsumi Nobuyuki 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (60594752)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 衛星リモートセンシング / 降水量 / 降水リトリーバル / マイクロ波 / グリーンランド / 降水マップ / 降水 / マイクロ波放射計 / 低軌道衛星 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多くの応用分野で利用されている衛星観測による全球降水プロダクトは、入力値として30分程度の時間代表性を持つ降水観測値を必要とする。しかし現在、高精度の降水推定が可能なセンサーは地球を周回する人工衛星に搭載されており、そこからは衛星が対象地点上空を通過する一瞬の瞬時値しか得られない。このため、求められる時間スケールとの間にギャップが存在する。この問題の解決のため本研究では、瞬時値しか得られない人工衛星による降水観測情報から、実用上求められる時間スケール(30分程度)の時間積算降水量を推定する手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the relationship between the vertical distribution of precipitation and the temporal distribution of surface precipitation. Also, based on the satellite precipitation radar, a method to improve the accumulated surface precipitation estimation using information about the vertical structure of precipitation was proposed. Furthermore, a new retrieval algorithm to estimate the precipitation vertical profiles was developed based on microwave radiometer observations. It was demonstrated that it is feasible to realistically estimate the vertical structure of precipitation using microwave radiometer observations. The findings of this study indicate a new potential for microwave radiometer observations. Additionally, a novel precipitation estimation method using machine learning techniques was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
降水の瞬間的な観測しかできない人工衛星搭載センサの情報を用いて、降水の時間積算量を推定する手法を提案した。これは、降水の鉛直構造についての情報を活用する手法である。降水の時間積算量は瞬間値と比較して防災等の観点で重要であり、本研究の成果は防災等に用いられる衛星降水マップの精度向上に資するものである。 また、従来はレーダ以外では難しいと考えられていた降水鉛直構造の推定を、マイクロ波放射計でも行うことができることを示した。これは人工衛星搭載のマイクロ波放射計の新しい可能性を示したものである。