Future change of storm surge and high wave due to explosive cyclones and development of numerical model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ninomiya Junichi  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 准教授 (20748892)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords爆弾低気圧 / 大気海洋波浪結合モデル / 大気海洋相互作用 / 運動量フラックス / 乱流フラックス / ニューラルネットワーク / 気候変動 / d4PDF / 波浪予測 / 現地観測 / 海洋波浪結合モデル / 経験的モデル / 高潮 / 高波
Outline of Research at the Start
冬季,日本沿岸で急激に発達する温帯低気圧(爆弾低気圧)によって生じる沿岸災害を精緻に予測するため,1)現地観測結果をもとにした海洋波浪結合モデルの高度化,2)爆弾低気圧による気圧低下,強風の平面分布をモデル化する.そして,3)それらを応用してこれまでに経験のない高潮・高波災害を予測する.本研究は,希少な長期現地観測結果を利用すること,最先端の数値モデルをさらに高度化すること,沿岸災害予測に効果的な爆弾低気圧のモデル化を行うことにある.本研究の成果は,中日本から北日本の沿岸防災に寄与するものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the atmosphere-ocean interactions remaining uncertainties in the prediction of extreme weather events, momentum and turbulent flux are observed, and we developed physical models based on field observation. The new physical models were embedded in a coupled atmosphere-ocean-wave model, and their effects were verified. In addition, to predict coastal disasters caused by explosive extratropical cyclones, new prediction models for storm surge and high waves were developed. New models were capable of fast and accurate prediction. Their models were used to evaluate the climate change impact of the extratropical cyclone and the coastal disasters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は研究で実施した現地観測,そしてその結果得た新しい物理モデルは約20年来発展していなかった大気海洋相互作用の分野において大きな進展が得られたことにある.その相互作用の効果は台風や爆弾低気圧の予測精度に影響を及ぼすため,日々の気象予報にも貢献する成果と言える.また爆弾低気圧の気候変動影響評価は主に北日本域における防災・減災計画に直結する重要な知見である.これらの成果は本研究が大きな社会的な意義を持つと言える.