Establishment of integrated inundation risk assessment method using fine-resolution wave surge coupled model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA RYOTA  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90805938)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコンテナ漂流 / 高潮 / 高波浪 / 根室 / 大阪湾 / 高解像度 / 低気圧 / ダムブレイク / 波浪 / 転倒率 / 高解像度浸水計算 / 構造物 / 高解像度数値計算 / 浸水計算
Outline of Research at the Start
世界各地で都市域における高潮浸水被害が発生している.本研究では,流動・波浪場が構造物群に侵入する様子を数値計算と水理実験で比較・検証して,数値計算の精度を検証する.そして,構造物を1軒ずつ再現した超高解像度高潮・波浪浸水数値計算モデル手法を開発・高度化した後,過去の高潮浸水事例に適用する.最後に,この街区スケールにおける浸水域の流れ・波の場と漂流物の数値計算結果を用いて、浸水域統合リスク評価法を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study constructed the comprehensive framework of risk assessment of storm surge hazards including the effect of the floating objects. As a real scale simulation, the storm surge simulation was performed to simulate the coastal flood associated with extra-tropical cyclone at Nemuro, Hokkaido on the middle of Dec. 2014. In addition, the storm surge hazards associated with typhoon Jebi (2019) in Osaka Bay were simulated with considering the floating containers in their simulation. The calculated final positions of the containers were in good agreement with the observation. As a experimental scale, the movement of floating objects was simulated by the numerical models, which was in good agreement with the result of previous experiment. As summary, the construction of framework of comprehensive risk assessment including the effect of floating objects in the storm surge hazards were accomplished.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,国内外で発生している高潮災害を超高解像度高潮・波浪数値計算モデルにより再現して,漂流物の影響を考慮した浸水域のリスク評価を行った.この研究では,コンテナ漂流等の影響を考慮することで,より実現象に近い高潮災害を数値計算モデルで評価することを試みた.コンテナ漂流に関する実スケールと実験スケールの数値計算結果は観測結果・計測結果と符合していた.このように,再現が難しい高潮漂流物を含めた超高解像度高潮・波浪数値計算を構築することができた.