Development of Wave Coupled Global Climate Model and Estimation of Climate Change Impacts on Coastal Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tomoya Shimura  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (70789792)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords気候変動 / 全球気候モデル / 大気海洋相互作用 / 波浪 / 台風
Outline of Research at the Start
気候変動が顕在化し台風や豪雨などの極端な気象現象による災害の深刻さが増大するなか,適応策としてのインフラ整備計画・防災対策のために将来気候変動予測の重要性が増している.気候変動予測の核となる全球気候モデルの改善が必須であり,そのために有力視されている導入要素が波浪である.波浪は大気海洋間相互作用の重要な役割を担う物理過程であるが,現行の全球気候モデルにおいて,波浪は陽に表現されていない.本研究では,気候システムへの波浪の働き・波及効果を解明したうえで,波浪を考慮した気候モデリングを世界に先駆けて達成し,気候変動影響評価・適応策に必要となる気候変動予測を改善することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The core of climate change research is Global Climate Model (GCM) and its improvement is important. This study developed the ocean wave coupled GCM and estimated the contribution of waves to global climate system. Implementing the wave dependent air-sea momentum flux into the wave coupled GCM, we showed that the wave coupling can improve the reproducibility of historical ocean heat content which control the sea level rise and atmospheric temperature increase. And, the ocean wave coupling can influence the typhoon track in mid-latitudes. These results indicate the importance considering wave effects in climate modeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動が顕在化し台風や豪雨などの極端な気象現象による災害の深刻さが増大するなか,適応策としてのインフラ整備計画・防災対策のために将来気候変動予測の重要性が増している.そのため気候変動予測研究の核である全球気候モデルの高度化・高精度化が必要である.本研究は,全球気候モデルによる気候モデリングにおける波浪要素の重要性を示すものであり,今後の気候変動予測の高精度化に寄与する成果である.