Development of Digital Rock Method to Elucidate the Behavior of CO2-Oil-Water System in Porous Media for Low Salinity EOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Jiang Fei  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60734358)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多孔質媒体 / 多相流 / 石油増産 / EOR / 計算力学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、低濃度塩水攻法の回収率向上を目指して、マルチスケールでのマルチフィジックスモデルの開発及び大規模デジタル岩石シミュレーターの構築を目的とする。開発したデジタル岩石技術を応用することで、油層条件(岩石空隙構造の形状、浸透率、圧入指数、流体の性質など)が低濃度塩水攻法の回収率にどの影響を与えるか調べることができる。得られる知見によって、石油回収率の向上ができ、自然科学の視点だけではなく経済的、社会的な視点から見ても大きな波及効果が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the East Japan Earthquake, we still have to rely on the fossil energy resources. Recently, the low-salinity enhanced oil recovery (LS-EOR) method, which can reduce costs and increase oil recovery at the same time, has been attracting attention. Various theories have been proposed regarding the oil-recovery mechanism of the LS-EOR method, but the mechanism has not yet been fully elucidated. In this study, we developed a multi-physics model at pore scale and constructed a large-scale digital rock simulator to quantitatively evaluate the recovery enhancement of LS-EOR, taking into account the effects of reservoir rock pore structure geometry, fluid properties, and other factors. Based on the lattice Boltzmann method, an innovative fluid simulation method, a physico-chemical model of interfacial phenomena was integrated to clarify the mechanism of rock pore-scale oil-recovery enhancement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では大規模pore scaleシミュレーターを開発することで実験では時間的・コスト面から実現が困難あるいは不可能な条件下の異なる岩石種類における低濃度塩水攻法シナリオを容易に再現することができるようになった。この手法の確立によって、初めて岩石コアレベルの増産効率が評価でき、かつpore scale分解能をもつシミュレーターが完成できた。更に、計算結果の分析によって、低濃度塩水攻法のメカニズムの理解及び原油回収率の向上に影響を与える重要な要素がより明確になった。