Project/Area Number |
19K15101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Nukazawa Kei 宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20725642)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 分布型流出モデル / 底生動物 / 気候変動 / 機械学習 / 流況改変 / 種分布 / ランダムフォレスト / 勾配ブースティング / 交差検証 / ダム指標 / 水理勾配 / 流出モデル / 環境DNA / 適用能力 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
河川環境・生態系の定量的かつ広域的な評価のために,環境傾度に沿って生物の生息環境を推定する生息場モデルは有益である.本研究では,宮崎県小丸川流域を対象として分布型流出モデルを基礎とした河川生物の生息場モデルの構築並びに高度化を目指す.具体的には,環境流況指標や異なる空間解像度の水理量の予測変数としてのポテンシャルを探ること,異なる年や流域にモデルを適用して精度検証をし,モデルの時空間的な適用可能性を評価することを研究課題と位置付ける.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a distributed runoff model that can accurately reproduce the flow rate in the Omaru River basin in southwest Japan. We then quantified fluctuations in river flow rate (flow regime alteration) due to dams and climate change on a basin scale. Furthermore, we are calibrating parameters to calculate the flow velocity and water depth on a fine spatial scale for the upper reaches of the Omaru River. We collected data on benthic invertebrate communities at 82 sites in the Omaru River basin for 3 years, and constructed species distribution models by machine learning algorithms, random forest and gradient boosting. These models suggest that the distribution of benthic animals can be reproduced more accurately by using hydraulic variables and proxy indicators of flow regime alteration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
開発された分布型流出モデルは高精度で流域全体の流量予測が可能である.これにより得られた,気候変動や河川整備に伴う広域での流量改変程度に関する知見は学界のみならず社会的に価値が高いと言える.さらに,詳細な水理変数を広域的に再現する試みは,世界的にもほとんど存在せず,新たな広域河川環境評価手法として学術的に意義深いと言える. 流域網羅的な底生動物群集データは流域管理の基礎データとして有益である.水理学的・水文学的変動を踏まえて河川生物の広域分布を予測する試みは存在せず,研究成果は学界においてインパクトが大きいと言える.