Investigation of the Amplification Mechanism of Tsunamis Generated by Multiple Landslides and Development of their Prediction Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionKindai University (2021-2022)
Waseda University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
TAKABATAKE Tomoyuki  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30823380)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords津波 / 地すべり津波 / 地すべり / 非線形性 / 簡易予測式 / 津波避難シミュレーション / 津波避難 / 陸上地すべり津波 / 海底地すべり津波 / 半没水地すべり津波 / 避難シミュレーション / 数値解析 / パル津波 / 平面水槽 / 水理実験 / 避難意識 / 避難 / 防災
Outline of Research at the Start
海底地すべりにより発生する津波は,地震による断層のずれにより生じる津波と比較して発生頻度が少なく,事象自体についてもよくわかっていない点が多い.本研究では,2018年インドネシア・パルで発生した地すべり津波の被害を踏まえ,地すべり津波が複数地点で生じた場合の津波の増幅機構や避難者に対する危険性について検討する.水理実験と数値解析の両面から研究を行い,複数地点で発生する地すべりによる津波増幅メカニズムの解明から,地すべり津波を対象とした有効な津波避難計画など,人的被害の具体的な低減策の提案までを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, I performed hydrodynamic experiments and numerical simulations targeting multiple landslide-generated tsunamis. As a result, the present study revealed that: (1) landslide-generated tsunamis, being predominantly classified as nonlinear waves, cannot be accurately represented by a simple superposition when overlapping, for the maximum water level; (2) to predict the height of the multiple landslide-generated tsunamis, it is necessary to add a safety margin of several percent to the prediction equations for the maximum water level of a single landslide-generated tsunamis, derived in the present study, or to use a numerical simulation model that can consider both nonlinearity and dispersion effects; (3) as landslide-generated tsunamis could potentially strike immediately after an earthquake occurs, it is necessary to formulate appropriate evacuation plans against landslide-generated tsunamis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地すべりによって発生する津波のメカニズムを解明し,その最大高さを予測可能にすることは,社会と人命を守るために非常に重要である.本研究では,地すべり津波を対象として水理実験と数値解析を行い,地すべり津波のメカニズムを分析するとともに,その高さを予測する手法を開発した.また,地すべりが複数発生した場合にも津波高さを予測する手法についても考察し提案した.さらに,地すべり津波から有効に避難を行うためには,通常の地震津波による避難計画に加えて,地すべり津波に対応した避難計画の策定が必要であることを示した.