Developing a predictive simulation of flood and inundation with sediment transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamanoi Kazuki  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (30806708)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords土砂災害 / 土石流 / HPC / 被害推定 / 確率ハザードマップ / 斜面崩壊 / 土砂・洪水氾濫 / 氾濫流 / 被災確率推定 / 洪水氾濫 / 予測シミュレーション / 降雨流出 / ロジスティック回帰分析 / 順序ロジスティック回帰 / 土砂生産 / 数値シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
土砂災害と水災害の中間に分類できるような,斜面崩壊や土石流で生産された土砂が河床や河道周辺地形を動的に変化させることで,甚大な洪水氾濫が発生する現象が近年数多く報告されている.このような現象を対象とした,後追いでない予測型シミュレーションの確立と,これを用いた全国における発生危険度評価が本研究の目的である.本研究では,データ解析的手法による降雨・地形・地質データからの土砂生産量の空間分布推定手法の確立,土砂生産域から土砂輸送過程までの連続的解析の実現,および全国の小流域における発生条件の推定を実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a method for predicting the affected area of the inundation, which contains a large amount of sediment, we first developed a simulation of a debris flow that can be run on a supercomputer. Next, a probabilistic estimation method of the initiation point of the debris flow was developed based on the topographical conditions. We conducted the simulations using the initiation point data as input to develop a predictive-type simulation. In addition, we developed a direct estimation method of sediment production based on LiDAR differential observation data and rainfall observation data. We also developed a method for instantaneously predicting the 3D damage information from satellite observation data by using the predicted data obtained in this research as training data for machine learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により,土砂を含んだ氾濫現象の被害領域を,観測可能な地形データや降雨データを用いて予測するためのシミュレーション手法を開発した.この方法に基づいたリアルタイムの予測システムを構築することができれば,例えば豪雨が観測または予測されたとき,どこでどの程度の被害が発生するのかを,確率の空間分布として示すことができるようになると期待できる.