Dynamic and statistical approaches to super moon effect on beach morphological change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Banno Masayuki  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, グループ長 (80549204)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスーパームーン / 海岸侵食 / キングタイド / 大潮 / 近地点 / 海浜モニタリング / 砂浜 / 潮汐 / 長期観測 / LiDAR / ディープラーニング / King tide / 遡上域 / 波浪 / 周期性解析 / 海浜地形変化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,波浪や海浜変形の長期観測データ等を最大限に活用し,これまでに誰にも解明されていない新現象であるスーパームーンによって生じる海浜地形変化(スーパームーンエフェクト)を種々の統計手法および力学モデルを用いて科学的に立証する。本研究を通じたスーパームーンエフェクトによる海浜応答メカニズムの解明により,これまで見落とされていた現象による侵食リスクの定量化と海岸侵食のより高い精度での予測が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A supermoon is a full moon that appears much larger than a normal full moon. It causes an unusually high tide known as a king tide, and it increases the risk of coastal inundation. However, beach morphological changes induced by supermoons have not been investigated despite the effect of such changes on the vulnerability of coastal regions to inundation. This study shows the correlation between the beach morphological changes (erosion and accretion) and the moon cycles using long-term beach observation data. The results indicate that the supermoon increases the risk of more severe beach erosion near the shoreline. The erosion is caused by a larger tidal range resulting from a stronger lunar gravitational force. The findings emphasize the importance of understanding the extreme erosion and inundation caused by the supermoon effects, particularly when combined with high waves and storm surges.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかにした地形変化プロセスを数値モデルにおいて新たに考慮することで,沿岸域防災を考える上で非常に重要な短期的な地形変化の予測精度が大きく向上すると期待される。必要な浜幅の確保などの長期的な海岸管理においても有用な情報として活用されることが期待される。また,この地形変化プロセスは,海面の変動によって生じる地形変化の一つであり,長期的な海面の変化によって生じる地形変化を明らかにする上でも重要なものである。本研究で明らかにした地形変化プロセスを通じて,より精緻な沿岸域のリスク管理が実施できると考えられる。