Barriers and measures for carrier continuity of women civil engineers obtained from their oral histories.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionRegional Futures Research Center (2023)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yamada-Kawai Kiko  株式会社地域未来研究所(役員、交通情報研究室、システム開発室、公共交通計画室), 公共交通計画室, 特別研究員 (00466476)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオーラルヒストリー / インタビュー / アーカイブ / 女性土木技術者 / 土木技術者 / キャリア継続 / 坑内労働 / オンラインインタビュー / キャリア / 成熟度モデル / 女性技術者 / ペルソナ / シナリオ / 人間中心設計 / ロールモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
土木技術者に占める女性の割合は3.7%と低いが,30歳未満が50%を超え,今後は長期のキャリアを継続の支援策が求められる.申請者は発言の文字記録を立案する計画や施策に関わるステークホルダーを主語とするシナリオ(物語)に変換し,策定者の理解を促す方法を提案した.本研究では,この方法を,初期の複数の女性土木技術者に対するインタビューに適用し,女性技術者の長期にわたるキャリアを通じて直面する課題と,その課題を解決した法律,制度,支援を把握し有効性を確認し,分析の結果を冊子等に編纂して女性技術者とその支援主体に提供する.そして,インタビュー記録の恒久的保管方法の方針を見出すことを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project changed the way of conducting research due to the COVID-19 pandemic. It aimed to establish an interview method and techniques for civil engineers by conducting interviews. In collaboration with JSCE, we interviewed four female engineers with long careers, 56 diverse engineers, four female tunneling engineers, and 13 foreign-born engineers. With these interviews, we established a systematic method to prepare, conduct, record, and publish interviews on interviewees' careers. A permanent archive has yet to be established, and a discussion with researchers and practitioners in oral history is continued at a project by Osaka University.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間中の成果の意義として2点をあげることができる.1点目は比較的容易に技術者のキャリアをテーマとしたインタビューを実施できる方法を確立したことである.事前の聞き取りを経た上でテーマを絞ることにより,特別な技術や経験を持たない聞き手も参加でき,また,話し手の不安や負担を軽減することにつながった.また2点目は,このような記録の公開の事例を示したことである.研究期間中に実施した56例はほぼ全編を公開し,現在でも参照されている.活用されえるオーラルヒストリーのあり方を示したものと言える.