Development of an evaluation method focusing on the role of intermediate organizations as a meta-frame in public governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Yuka  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 講師 (20747307)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中間組織 / コミュニケーション / アーバンデザイン / 公共ガバナンス / 関係性理論 / メタフレーム / 公共デザイン / 媒介者 / 空間デザイン
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、まちづくりや社会資本整備などの公共政策決定プロセスにおいて、「中間組織」と呼ばれるプレイヤーが、立場、考え方が異なる多様な関係者の間で、重要な媒介的役割を果たしている。本研究では、多様なプレイヤーが参画する公共ガバナンスの本質が「コミュニケーション」にあると考える。Sperber and Wilsonによって提唱された関連性理論を拡張して、コミュニケーションを有効に機能させるための新たな解釈フレーム(メタフレーム)を形成する役割を担う主体としての中間組織に注目する。その上で、中間組織の事例に基づき「中間組織がメタフレームをどのようにして形成しているのか?」を明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study extends the relevancy theory proposed by Sperber and Wilson, considering that the essence of public governance in which various players participate lies in "communication. I focused on the intermediary organization as the entity that plays the role of forming a new interpretive frame (meta-frame) for the effective functioning of communication. This study introduced the concept of "meta-frames" to formally represent communication mechanisms in which mediators are present. The "Matsuyama Urban Design Center" in Matsuyama City, Ehime Prefecture, was the subject of the study, and the existence of meta-frames was discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、中間組織の役割、機能について、普遍性の壁に直面する事例/経験ベースのアプローチを超えて、理論的な道具立てを持って普遍的知見を導くことを試行した点に学術的意義がある。また、中間組織の役割、機能に関する理論的知見に基づき、中間組織の規律づけ及び中間組織の価値の社会的認知を高めるという実践的研究としての社会的意義を有する。