Project/Area Number |
19K15116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research Institution | Kochi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Harada Akinori 高知工科大学, システム工学群, 准教授 (70785112)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 航空交通流管理 / 軌道予測 / 定点通過時刻予測 / 軌道最適化 / 運航効率向上 / 航空交通管理 / 時間ベース軌道管理 / 到着管理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は我が国の先進的な航空交通流管理システム実現の鍵となる高精度な軌道予測および定点通過時刻予測の計算技術を確立することを目的とする。実運航では航空機は燃料や時間などを節約するよう経済的な飛び方をすることから、本研究では定期運航便の飛行軌道をより精度よく予測するため「高精度な数値モデルに基づく最適軌道」による予測を試みる。本研究が提案する方法は経済効率を最大にする最適軌道により実際の軌道を予測する点、推定した機体質量を用いることで軌道の予測精度向上を図る点に独創性がある。また、飛行前に決定される最低限の情報のみで定点通過時刻を予測可能なため実運用での利便性が高い点において新規性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The flight profiles generated by flight management systems (FMSs) are necessary for accurate prediction of flight time on the ground side. In this research, an accurate trajectory prediction method was developed with the aim of reproducing trajectories identical to those generated by FMSs on board. A significant feature of the proposed method is that the flight profiles of FMS can be replicated with sufficient accuracy using economic-optimal trajectories with a proposed parameter, pseudo cost index (PCI), determined based on the aircraft mass, calibrated airspeed, and wind velocities at the cruise altitude, which can be obtained at an early stage of flights. The analysis results indicated that the flight time can be predicted with a high degree of accuracy by the proposed method even in the cases of comparatively long distances over 500 km while suppressing the effects by a seasonal variation on the flight time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国の航空交通において時間ベースでの交通流管理の実現が求められている。航空機の定点通過時刻を地上側で精度良く予測するためには高精度な軌道予測技術が必要である。本研究では経済指標を評価関数として得た最適軌道を用いることで、比較的長距離先の点までの飛行時間を、季節的な変動によらず良好な精度で予測可能であることを明らかにした。本研究の成果は、航空交通流管理のための軌道予測の精度向上に貢献するものである。