Clarifying the characteristics of Japan's water environment from the quality of tap water in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hori Mayumi  東京大学, 教養学部, 特任助教 (50782869)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水道水 / 水質調査 / 硬度 / 日本国内分布 / 水環境 / 国内分布 / 水質分布 / 日本 / 日本の分布
Outline of Research at the Start
地下水や表流水を水源とする水道水の水質には、水の履歴やその土地の環境情報がインプットされている。本研究では、普段身近に接する「水道水」に着目し、日本各地の水道水について多項目にわたる物質の定量分析を行い、高感度かつ網羅的な水質調査により、濃度分布や水質特性から日本の水環境の特徴を読み解くことを目的としている。現在における日本の水道水質および潜在的な日本の水環境情報の「可視化」を目指す。本研究により得られる基礎的知見は、水道水に対する不満足の要因を減らせるばかりでなく、日本の水資源の保全・活用にも大きく貢献できるものと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a comprehensive overall tap water hardness assessment for Japan. Tap water was collected from 990 points throughout Japan, and its standing position was quantitatively clarified by prefecture. Compared with 28 countries, tap water in Japan exhibited low-mineral content and presented as soft water. Japanese tap water hardness was 50.9 mg/L and that was classified as soft water, but its distribution was large throughout the country. The change of tap water hardness in the Japanese supply system and revealed that the hardness variation range can change 20% during water purification processes and in the tap water-supply systems. A comparison of the variations in hardness showed that there was no daily fluctuation in hardness and it was generally stable. In Japan, the hardness of tap water was not affected by piping but by the quality of the raw water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の水道水について全国レベルの網羅的分析はこれまで例がなく、本研究による水道水の性質を特徴づけた大規模調査のデータは、基礎的データとしてさまざまな分野で広く活用される有用な知見となり、大きな学術的意義があると考えられる。また、水道水の最大消費者である一般市民にとっても有用なデータとなり得ることから、社会的インパクトは大きいものと考えられる。