Project/Area Number |
19K15122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HE KAI 京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定助教 (40823258)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 木質系廃棄物 / 酸化グラフェン / 複合材料 / 抗生物質 / 分解産物 / ナノ酸化チタン / 木質バイオマス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、ナノTiO2と酸化グラフェン(GO)の複合材料により難分解性物質が分解されることに着目し、これらによる抗生物質の除去・分解を探求する。また、従来のGO合成方法はコスト高となることから、炭素系材料である木質系廃棄物からGOの合成方法を検討する。本研究の目的は、①木質系廃棄物から得られるGOとナノTiO2の複合材料の合成プロセスの最適化、②抗生物質を対象として、GO・ナノTiO2複合材料による抗生物質の除去機構、特に光触媒反応による抗生物質の分解速度・経路の解明;③複合材料の実用化を目指し、環境水中共存有機物とイオン等の影響を把握し、複合材料の再生・利用性を検討することとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, graphene oxide (GO) was synthesized from wood waste by high-temperature carbonization with catalyst, and novel photocatalytic materials were prepared by the composite of wood waste-derived graphene oxide and titanium oxide using the hydrothermal method. Through GO/TiO2 composite, the efficient removal of quinolone antibiotics was performed, and their transformation products and removal mechanism during the degradation were elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は光触媒材料における水処理技術の実用化への貢献したい、医療・畜産分野と連携することにより抗生物質の排出源における現場低減対策を提案することにも繋がる。また、光触媒分解の対象となる従来の下水処理方法では対応できない種々の難分解性物質に対する応用範囲の拡大が期待される。