Astaxanthin production by Haematococcus microalgae using unsterilised treated effluent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Takabe Yugo  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70625798)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアスタキサンチン / ヘマトコッカス / 微細藻類 / 下水 / 資源 / 下水処理場
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、高価に取引されるアスタキサンチン (AX)を蓄積するヘマトコッカスに代表される特定微細藻類種 (AX蓄積藻類)に着目し、非滅菌の下水処理水を用いたAX蓄積藻類の優占培養によるAX生産を目指す。まず、長期間のヘマトコッカス連続培養を行う。平行して、下水処理水に含まれる新規のAX蓄積藻類の探索を行う。次に、AX蓄積の誘導ならびに藻類回収を同時に達成し得る、物理化学処理条件を検討する。さらに、構築したAX生産技術の異なる下水処理場処理水への適用性を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Haematococcus microalgae were cultivated with a specific wave length (from blue to red) light using unsterilised treated sewage effluent, and astaxanthin productions by the dominant cultivation of Haematococcus microalgae were demonstrated. The irradiation of 625 nm wave length enhanced astaxanthin accumulation in Haematococcus microalgae. In addition, Haematococcus microalgae were dominantly grown in the unsterilised treated effluent by the irradiation of 625 nm wave length, which resulted in 2,000 μg of astaxanthin productions per 1 L culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口減少等に伴う厳しい経営環境、また、将来の資源枯渇の懸念および地球温暖化防止を背景に、下水道施設では「排除・処理」から「活用・再生」への早急な転換が求められており、下水を用いて微細藻類を培養することで、下水中の窒素、リン等栄養塩の有効活用、CO2固定が達成される。微細藻類を培養し有効利用する際、コストが大きな問題となるが、赤色色素であるアスタキサンチンは、化粧品や着色剤として高値で取引される。微細藻類による高付加価値物質の生産を達成することでコストの問題が解消され、微細藻類を用いた下水中資源利用技術の現場への導入が加速するものと期待される。