Establish a novel reactor combining anammox with the Fenton-like reaction for simultaneous removal of nitrogen and carbon at high carbon-nitrogen ratio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Luong Duc  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 特別研究員 (60815174)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアナモックス / 高C/N比 / 窒素 / 有機物 / フェントン反応 / Anammox / Fenton-like reaction / Nitrogen / Organic carbon / COD/N ratio / Fenton-like catalyst / Fenton / Wastewater treatment
Outline of Research at the Start
I will combine anammox with the Fenton-like reaction for removal of carbon and N at high C/N ratio. Briefly, this study will enrich anammox bacteria in a reactor composed of sepiolite coated with the Fenton-like catalyst; investigate the susceptibility of anammox; evaluate N and C removal.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Fenton-like reaction and anaerobic ammonium oxidation (anammox) were combined to construct a novel process named FenTaMox for removing nitrogen (N) and organic carbon (measured as chemical oxidation demand (COD)). Two columns were packed with iron-manganese-sepiolite, a catalyst that uses hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) to catalyze Fenton-like reactions, and inoculated with marine anammox bacteria. During the start-up, marine anammox medium was fed into both columns to acclimate the anammox bacteria to iron-manganese-sepiolite. Batch experiments revealed that the anammox bacteria were not affected by 60 mgL-1 of H2O2. Next, medium containing glucose and H2O2 was fed into one column as the FenTaMox treatment, while medium containing glucose but no H2O2 was fed into the other column as the control. At a COD/N of 4, FenTaMox exhibited higher removal efficiencies of N and COD compared with that of the control, suggesting the application of FenTaMox for organic carbon- and N- removal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構築されたシステム下で排水中の高C/N比を4にあったてもアンモニアと有機物の同時除去を確認されました。このシステムを用いて抜本的な富栄養問題を解決できます。それから環境安全の目的を達成することを期待されます。