Effects of raw water and coagulant characteristics on the composition and physico-chemical properties of meso-particles remaining after coagulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
DING QING  中央大学, 研究開発機構, 機構助教 (70837476)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメソ粒子 / 膜目詰まり / ゼータ電位 / バイオポリマー / 凝集剤 / 膜ファウリング
Outline of Research at the Start
浄水処理で多用される凝集技術では、凝集後に残存する微小な粒子(20~500 nm;メソ粒子と定義)の制御が課題となっている。メソ粒子が荷電中和される条件には最も後段の膜ろ過への影響が軽減されることが解っている。しかし、国内で市販されている凝集剤PAClは、メソ粒子を酸性pH側で荷電中和できるが、中性pHにおいてはどれだけ凝集剤を注入しても荷電中和できないことが明らかになっている。このことから、メソ粒子の荷電中和には既存の凝集理論で説明できないメカニズムがあると考える。そこで本研究では、メソ粒子の構成成分と物理化学的特性、および凝集剤特性がメソ粒子の物理化学的特性に与える影響について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In drinking water treatment, it is important to control the meso-particles (20-500 nm) remaining after coagulation, since neutralization of meso-particles could improve the performance of the subsequent membrane filtration or sand filtration after coagulation. However, polyaluminum chloride, a commercially available coagulant in Japan, cannot neutralize meso-particles at the neutral pH normally used in water purification plants.
In this study, the results showed that the composition of meso-particles differed depending on the amount of coagulant addition. The reason why meso-particles cannot be charge-neutralized at neutral pH was found to be that meso-particles derived from raw water or coagulant are both negatively charged. In the future, it will be necessary to develop a coagulant that is positively charged at neutral pH, which can neutralize the meso-particle charge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、メソ粒子の構成成分・物理化学特性を検討し、それらの凝集機構は既存の凝集機構とは異なることを示した。この結果は、既存の凝集理論を拡張し、メソからミリまでのすべての粒子を包含するような、新しい凝集理論の確立に有意義なものである。また、本研究の成果は、浄水処理における凝集-砂ろ過/膜ろ過プロセスの制御に参考になる。