Development of Novel Heavy Oil Recovery Materials by Interspatial Design of Carbon Nanofiber Mats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takizawa Yoshihiro  長野工業高等専門学校, リベラルアーツ教育院, 准教授 (10795082)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカーボンナノファイバーマット / 重油回収 / 電界紡糸 / 不融化 / 炭素化 / 機能化 / 画像処理 / 複合則 / カーボンナノファイバー / ナノファイバー / 不織布 / 機能性材料 / 機能性ナノファイバー / マテリアルデザイン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では電界紡糸を用いて海洋汚染物質の1つである重油を効率よく回収する機能性カーボンナノファイバーマットの開発を目指す。ファイバー自体のみを機能化する既存の典型的な研究とは異なり、電界紡糸で形成するナノファイバーマット内の空間を巧妙にデザイン(制御、機能化)し利用する。ことに当研究はこれまでに無い新規の重油回収材料と回収方法を提供するとともに、水環境、海洋環境の保全(SDGs)に貢献するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop non-woven textile carbon nanofiber mats (CNFMs) for the purpose of heavy oil recovery, utilizing both physical & chemical analysis methods. Polyacrylonitrile nanofiber mats (PANNFMs) are fabricated through the electrospinning of a PAN-DMF resin solution, followed by stabilization and carbonization processes to produce CNFMs. In our research, nanofiber mats are treated as composites consisting of nanofibers and air to facilitate material evaluation. The evaluation methods primarily involve scanning electron microscopy, image analysis, infrared spectroscopy, and the rule of mixture. We found that the volume fraction of air correlated directly to the absorption capacity for heavy oil. Notably, CNFMs exhibited approximately 20 times higher oil absorption compared to their own weight, making them more effective than PANNFMs and commercially available mats. Our research suggests the high potential of CNFMs for heavy oil recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は海上での重油吸着材としての利用を目的とした不織布上のカーボンナノファイバーマット(CNFM)の開発を研究対象とした。学術的意義はCNFMをナノファイバーと空間(空気層)と捉え、空間を効果的に利用することに着目し、これまでのファイバーの表面に着目する研究とは異なる新たな知見を供与できる点である。社会的意義はこれまでのポリマー由来の重油吸着材とは異なるカーボン由来の吸着材を利用することで海洋環境保全のための新たな重油回収の方法を提供できる可能性があることである。また、化学的に安定なカーボンナノファイバーを研究対象とするため、新たな応用研究創出につながる可能性がある。