Establishment of a remediation method for soil adsorbed chloroethenes using microbial consortium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Miho  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (90563734)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオレメディエーション / クロロエチレン類 / 土壌 / 吸着 / グルコース / 発酵
Outline of Research at the Start
国内に潜在する十数万ヶ所の揮発性有機化合物(VOCs)による地下水・土壌汚染の殆どは、クロロエチレン類による汚染である。微生物の分解能を利用した浄化に関する研究は低コスト・低環境負荷などの観点から盛んに行われてきているが、浄化技術の普及には至っていない。その最大の原因は土壌粒子の吸着性により汚染物質がトラップされ、分解微生物が利用できないことにある。本研究では、クロロエチレン類を唯一完全分解・無毒化できるデハロコッコイデス細菌と共生可能なグルコース発酵微生物による、土壌構造の変化と汚染物質の溶出促進効果という新規視点で土壌の浄化促進を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the possibility of promoting the dechlorination of chloroethenes adsorbed on soil by promoting the elution of the contaminants by glucose-fermenting microorganisms that can coexist with Dehalococcoides, bacteria capable of completely dechlorinating and detoxifying chloroethenes. We developed a method to evaluate the dechlorination of chloroethenes adsorbed on soil by measuring the concentrations of chloroethenes eluted from the soil and analyzing the reaction kinetics of dechlorination of chloroethenes. We also determined the optimum conditions such as pH and carbon sources for eluting and dechlorinating chloroethenes adsorbed on soil, using six types of soil and three types of microbial consortia, and clarified that the reaction rates varied greatly depending on the type of soil even when the same microbial consortium was used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物による力を活用したクロロエチレン類の浄化に関する研究は低コスト・低環境負荷などの観点から盛んに行われてきているが、浄化技術の普及には至っていない。その最大の原因は土壌粒子へ汚染物質がトラップされ、微生物が利用できないことにある。しかし、クロロエチレン類の微生物による浄化に関する既往の研究は水を媒体としたものが多く土壌を媒体としたものはほとんどなかった。本研究は、同じ微生物共生系を利用しても土壌の種類により大きく浄化速度が異なることを明らかとした点に意義がある。また、土壌存在下での浄化を促進するための諸条件を解明することができ、この成果を基礎データとして浄化技術の開発に繋げたい。