Project/Area Number |
19K15132
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KIM Jihoon 室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60827632)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | セメント / アルカリ活性セメント / ジオポリマー / 炭酸化 / NMR / C-A-S-H / N-A-S-H / 細孔分布 / 環境配慮型建築材料 / 微細分析 / C-S-H |
Outline of Research at the Start |
環境配慮型の建築材料として用いられるアルカリ活性セメントでのアルカリ物質(Na)の挙動と役割を明確にして、アルカリ活性セメントの高性能化を目的とする。 活性バインダーとアルカリ刺激剤の種類および濃度ごとにサンプルを製作し、Naの結合メカニズムを視覚化する。また、物理的特性の観測から、アルカリ活性コンクリートの物性評価に対する基礎データを構築する。続いて、各劣化条件による化学的、物理的な変化を観測し、Naの結合による劣化挙動を定量化する。最終的に、ペースト段階で観測されたデータに基づき、コンクリートを用いた分析から実活用の基礎になるデータを構築し、アルカリ活性コンクリートの高精密化に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the relationship between the physical and chemical changes by accelerated carbonation conditions of alkali-activated cements. Alkali-activated cements were prepared from binders composed of blast furnace slag and fly ash as well as alkali activators sodium silicate and sodium hydroxide. Physical changes were analyzed from compressive strength, pH, and neutralization depth, and chemical changes were analyzed from XRD, TG-DTG, and 29Si MAS NMR. The C-(N)-A-S-H structure is noted to change via carbonation, and the compressive strength is observed to decrease. However, in the case of Na-rich specimens, the compressive strength does not decrease by accelerated carbonation. This work is expected to contribute to the field of alkali-activated cements in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
建設産業でのCO2排出量低減のために、一般的なセメントの使用量を減らすことができるアルカリ活性セメントは重要な研究である。しかし、その普通セメントと比べて、その長期的な評価はされてない状態であり、また構造物の安全な利用のためには物理的および化学的な特徴を十分把握しておく必要がある。その観点から、この研究の成果はコンクリート系材料の劣化現象である炭酸化に対するアルカリ活性セメントの挙動を確認しており、さらに問題点とその原因を考察していることで、これからの研究および開発のための基礎データとしての役割ができると考えられる。