Development of the hysteresis chacteristics model for the wooden shear wall combining a brace and structural plywood and application to wooden houses cluster model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SHIOMITSU MASASHI  山形大学, 工学部, 助教 (30830129)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords木質構造 / 耐力壁 / 併用壁 / 筋かい / 構造用合板 / 復元力特性モデル / 建物群モデル / 木造建物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,木造建物の主要な耐力要素である筋かいと面材が併用された壁(以下,併用壁)の挙動を検証し,これを再現できる解析モデルを開発する.そのためにまず,併用壁の静的加力試験を行い,これを再現できるよう既往の解析モデルに改良を加える.そして,開発した解析モデルが,併用壁の振動実験結果を再現できるか地震応答解析を行い検証する.最後に,地震被害想定を目的とした,既存の様々な木造建物をモデル化した木造建物群モデルを,開発した解析モデルを用いて構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objective of this study was to verify the hysteresis characteristics of a wall with a combination of a brace and structural plywood , which is commonly used as a shear wall in wooden buildings, and to develop a hysteresis characteristic model that can reproduce such a wall, and we conducted static tests of combination walls. Specifically, the performance of specimens pulled in one direction and pulled in the positive direction after being subjected to arbitrary negative deformation were compared to verify the effect of deformation on one side on the performance of the opposite side. The results showed that deformation exceeding 1/30 rad, the structural plywood was damaged at deformation on one side , loosening the buckling restraint of the brace and affecting the performance of the opposite side, and deformation exceeding 1/20 rad, the performance of the structural plywood was clearly degraded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、木造建物の耐力壁として一般的な筋かいと構造用合板を併用した壁の復元力特性を検証した。その結果、併用壁を用いて作成された木造建物が、地震時にどのような性能を有するか、そして、地震時の挙動をするかを明らかにすることができた。よって本結果は、今後併用壁を用いた建物を耐震設計をする上で、重要な知見になると言える。