Development of Evaluation Method of Cyclic Deformation Capacity and Hysteretic Model of CFT Columns Subjected to Bi-directional Horizontal Loads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2021)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ishida Takanori  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (80746339)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCFT柱 / 角形鋼管 / 小振幅 / 水平2方向載荷 / 局部座屈 / 破断 / 耐力劣化 / 載荷実験 / 水平2方向荷重 / 繰り返し載荷実験 / 繰り返し変形性能評価 / 履歴モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
地震荷重下では建物は3次元に挙動し、柱には軸力と水平2方向荷重が作用するが、このような荷重条件においてCFT柱の剛性・耐力の劣化開始時点やその後の挙動がどの程度変化するのかはわかっていない。本研究では、CFT柱の水平2方向挙動に着目し、水平2方向の載荷履歴と載荷振幅を主なパラメーターとした繰り返し載荷実験を行う。実験結果に基づき、水平2方向荷重と載荷振幅による影響で、復元力特性の劣化性状がどのように変化するのかを解明するとともに、繰り返し変形性能の評価法を構築する。さらに、水平2方向荷重下での復元力特性の劣化性状を反映できる履歴モデルを構築し、超高層建物の3次元地震応答予測の高度化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyclic loading tests of square hollow section (SHS) steel column were conducted as the fundamental study on CFT columns subjected to horizontal bi-directional loads. From the experimental results, the influence of the loading amplitude on the strength deterioration behavior was clarified and the limit point showing stable behavior (hereafter, the stability limit) can be specified by the amount of axial contraction of the flange in the region where local buckling occurs. Furthermore, a prediction method of the cyclic deformation capacity to the stability limit was developed.
Cyclic loading tests of CFT columns subjected horizontal bi-directional small amplitude loads were carried out. From the experimental results, it was clarified that the stability limit of CFT columns can also be identified by the same method as the SHS column, and the influence of the horizontal bi-directional load and the loading amplitude on the cyclic deformation capacity up to the stability limit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで実験例が極めて少ない、小振幅下で水平2方向荷重を受けるCFT柱の繰り返し載荷実験を系統的に実施し、有用な実験データを蓄積することができた。また、載荷振幅と水平2方向荷重が局部座屈による耐力劣化挙動に及ぼす影響を、局部座屈が発生する領域の軸縮み量に基づき詳細に分析した点、さらに、不安定な挙動を示す起点である安定限界をその軸縮み量により特定できることを解明した点は、独創性かつ新規性のある研究成果である。さらに、現時点では角形鋼管柱についてのみであるが、局部座屈の軸縮み量に着目することで、破壊現象を陽に考慮した新たな観点による繰り返し変形性能の予測法を構築することができた。