Structural Behavior of Pin Connections on Steel Sub-beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Nobuhiko  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (60835544)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鉄骨小梁 / ピン接合部 / 長期荷重 / 横補剛材 / 接合部設計 / 床スラブ / 連続梁 / 変形抑制 / 横補剛剛性 / 横補剛力 / ピン 接合部 / 横補剛 / 設計法
Outline of Research at the Start
鋼構造建築物における小梁は,長期荷重を支持する部材であると同時に,地震時においては大梁の横補剛材としての役割も担っている.小梁の端部接合部は,長期荷重に対してはピン接合として扱われる一方で,横補剛材としては曲げ負担が期待される.この背景として,ピン接合部の力学挙動が不明確であることが挙げられ,横補剛材としての設計を複雑化させている.したがって,小梁における接合部の設計法を確立するためには,まずはピン接合部の挙動を把握する必要があり,横補剛材の接合部としての要求性能を明らかにすることが重要である.
本研究課題では,鉄骨小梁におけるピン接合部の力学挙動を明らかにし,小梁端接合部の設計法を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, structural experiments were conducted on steel sub-beams with concrete slabs under long-term loading to verify the effects of different connection details at the ends of the sub-beams on the structural behavior of the entire beams. Also, numerical analysis based on the results of the structural experiments were carried out to parametrically study the effects of the length of the sub-beams and the rotational stiffness of the connections. As a result of this study, the structural behaviors of the pin connections of steel sub-beams under long-term loading were understood, and the factors that have a significant influence on the stiffness of the entire beam were captured. It was also confirmed that the stiffness of the entire beam can be improved and the deformation under long-term loading can be suppressed by applying some details to the connections and by actively utilizing the rebars in the concrete slab.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄骨小梁の端部はピン接合部ディテールになっているため,鉄骨小梁の上に床スラブが付いた場合に,長期荷重下において床スラブコンクリートにひび割れが生じることが問題視されている.このような問題に対して,本研究では,接合部ディテールの工夫により回転剛性を上昇させることを提案しており,床スラブにひび割れが生じないような接合部設計が可能となると考えられる.また,接合部ディテールの工夫は横補剛材としての小梁の機能も向上させ,鉄骨骨組の地震時の安定性に貢献すると考えられる.