Applicability of neural network to constitutive model under multi-axial stress field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Teranishi Masaki  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 助教 (80798322)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords材料構成則 / リターンマッピングアルゴリズム / ニューラルネットワーク / 金属材料 / 多軸応力場 / 非線形硬化則 / 順伝播型ニューラルネットワーク / 金属 / 多軸応力状態
Outline of Research at the Start
金属材料の硬化現象を再現するために、様々な材料構成則が提案されている。中には、複雑な現象を精度よく再現可能な構成則もあるが、多くの仮定を要し、計算負荷が大きい。一方、計算負荷を小さくするために、ニューラルネットワーク(ANN)を利用した構成則がすでに提案されている。この手法では、全ひずみの入力に対して応力を出力するため、応力計算における計算負荷が小さいが、内部変数および整合接線係数を計算しないため、有限要素解析の残差ベクトルの収束過程で膨大な時間を要する。この課題を克服するためにANNにより内部変数を計算する、すなわち、ANNと古典的な構成則のハイブリッド手法により、新たな構成則の提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a novel constitutive model with low calculation cost and high reproducibility of hardening phenomena under multi-axial stress field. In the process, the neural network was employed because of its high calculation efficiency and high performance of regression. Firstly, the proposed method was employed the stress-strain relation under uni-axial stress field. The results obtained by the trained neural network under random loading agreed well with test data, along with a 70 % reduction in calculation time as compared with a conventional method. Moreover, the proposed method was extended to the multi axial stress field, then a 90 % reduction in calculation time was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,ニューラルネットワークを用いて,多軸応力場において,硬化挙動を再現でき,かつ,計算負荷が小さい材料構成則を開発した.本手法を実装したFEMコードを用いて,これまで計算困難であった大規模解析を実用的な時間内で遂行可能となり,その結果により構造物の変形・破壊過程が明らかになり,構造物の適切な耐震性評価に繋がると期待される.