Project/Area Number |
19K15138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 地盤-構造物の非線形相互作用 / 杭基礎 / 粘土地盤 / 群杭効果 / 杭周地盤ばね / 模型振動台実験 / 有限要素法 / 杭-地盤間の剥離 / 非線形相互作用 / 耐震設計 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
南海トラフ沿いの巨大地震や大都市直下地震の発生が逼迫する昨今、大地震に対する杭基礎の耐震性能の評価が必要とされ、建築基礎構造設計指針が改定されようとしている。杭基礎の性能評価を実現するためには、地盤と構造物が持つ力学上の非線形性や両者間の力のやり取り(非線形相互作用)を考えた精緻な応答解析法の構築が不可欠である。 本研究では粘土地盤に建つ杭支持構造物に着目し、模型振動台実験と解析を通じて、地盤-構造物系の非線形相互作用の各種要因を分析する。さらに、各種非線形現象の影響を実用的な杭周地盤ばねに置き換え、杭基礎と上部構造を一体とした耐震設計で用いる数値解析モデルを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Experimental and analytical studies were conducted to investigate seismic response and nonlinear characteristics of pile-soil springs for structures supported by piles in cohesive soil. The results of a shaking table test demonstrated that nonlinear behavior of soil influenced seismic response of a superstructure and of piles. Three-dimensional finite element (3D FE) models for evaluating pile stress were constructed by comparing analytical results and data of a shaking table test in granular soil and an in-situ loading test in cohesive soil. According to an analytical study using 3D FE models, it is found that pile-soil springs of cohesive soil had different characteristics from those of granular soil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
粘土地盤中の杭支持構造物を対象とした振動台実験の例は少なく、本研究課題で行った実験によって貴重なデータが得られた。三次元有限要素法による杭応力評価モデルの構築については、砂および粘土地盤のそれぞれで進展が見られ、今後の解析的研究の足掛かりとなると考えられる。また、代表的な杭配置をもつ群杭と単杭について杭周地盤ばねの履歴特性をまとめたことで、粘土地盤中の杭周地盤ばねをモデル化するための基礎的な知見を得ることができた。本研究課題の成果は、大地震に対する杭の応答評価法の高度化するための資料となることが期待できる。