Development of a low-damage, high redundancy vibration control structure system considering extreme ground motions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Chen Xingchen  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (00816564)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords制振構造 / 心棒架構 / 初期張力材 / ダンパー / 載荷実験 / 有限要素解析 / 地震応答解析 / spine frame / post-tensioning / steel strands / steel damper / finite element analysis / dynamic analysis / engineering demands / cyclic loading test / time-history analysis / Spine frame / Displacement restraining / Cyclic loading test / Time-history analysis / vibration control / structure system / low damage / high redundancy / extreme ground motion
Outline of Research at the Start
This research aims to develop a low-damage, high redundancy vibration controllable system, namely displacement-restrained spine frame system. Firstly, suitable displacement-restraining elements will be suggested. Secondly, demands and optimal scopes of main structural components will be clarified for different performance requirement. Finally, a design approach will be established along with clear suggestions for engineering demands of the main structural components corresponding to the desired damage-control and seismic redundancy levels.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel spine frame system with two-stage vibration behavior has been proposed for reducing seismic response of building structures. Firstly, cyclic loading tests were carried out to validate the feasibility of the proposed system, as well as to clarify the effect on hysteresis behavior from the main parameters including the initial gap, damper amount, and pretension force. Secondly, evaluation methods for the lateral force-displacement relation were established based on idealized mechanical models and finite element models. The evaluated results were in good agreement with the test results. Furthermore, response history analysis with various ground motions and seismic intensity were conducted for steel structures adopting the proposed system. The effect of main structural parameters on seismic performance was clarified. The appropriate value of each parameter was investigated for improving the target seismic performance of building structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では巨大地震に対して高い耐震性能を持つスウィング-ロッキング型心棒架構制振システムを提案し、載荷実験及び有限要素解析・地震応答解析を通じて幅広いパラメトリックスターを行った。新しいコンセプトに基づいており、提案システムの特性を十分検討したことなど学術的意義が高い。本研究で得られた知見は建物の最大変形、床加速度、残留変形など様々な地震応答を制御することに有用になり、社会的な意義も高い研究成果である。