Establishment of a Numerical Analysis Model for RC Shear Walls with Openings Based on Pseudo-Dynamic Experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI MASATO  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (60710184)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsRC造耐震壁 / 有開口耐震壁 / 復元力モデル / 擬似動的実験 / FEM解析 / 数値解析モデル / オンライン仮動的実験 / 曲げ降伏型
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は地震時に複雑な破壊モードを示し,構造性能の把握が困難とされる開口を有する鉄筋コンクリート造耐震壁部材(以下,有開口耐震壁)に対し,申請者の提案したせん断強度評価手法に基づき,コンピュータ解析に適用可能な復元力特性モデルを確立することで,現行設計法改正に資する成果を創出し建築構造設計者の設計自由度向上に寄与することを目的としている。具体的には,オンライン仮動的実験手法による構造実験,FEM解析,時刻歴応答解析の3つを用いて申請者が提案した有開口耐震壁の部材復元力特性モデルの検証を行い,市販の構造解析ソフトウェアに採用される柱梁モデルと同等の実用レベルにまで再現精度の向上を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the validity of the proposed backbone curve model for reinforced concrete (RC) shear walls with openings, whose seismic performance is considered to be difficult to understand, through experimental and analytical approaches. Parametric FEM analysis shows that the accuracy of the proposed model gradually decreases as the shear span ratio, which indicates the susceptibility to flexural yielding behavior, increases. In addition, Pseudo-dynamic tests were conducted to investigate the response of shear walls with openings during a seismic load with different positions and number of openings. As a result, it was found that the response characteristics of the walls differed depending on the opening conditions after the approximate maximum shear capacity, which is very useful data for the continuous verification of the proposed model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構造性能の把握が困難とされているドアや窓などの開口を有する鉄筋コンクリート(RC)造耐震壁部材においてコンピュータ数値解析で適用可能な復元力特性モデルを確立することは,建築構造設計者の設計自由度の向上に寄与しうるものである。提案モデルを市販の構造解析ソフトウェアに採用される柱梁モデルと同等の実用レベルにまで再現精度の向上を図ることができれば,有開口耐震壁部材を含む建物の応答解析の予測精度向上,これまでかなり安全側に評価していた有開口耐震壁部材の耐力を有効活用することによる効率的設計と建築資材コスト低減の実現,新築設計のみならず既存建物の耐震性能評価にも適用可能と多くのメリットが期待できる。