Project/Area Number |
19K15141
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research Institution | Nippon Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 形状記憶合金 / 超弾性合金 / 地震応答制御 / アーチ構造物 / 減衰性能 / 振動実験 / 繰返し圧縮実験 / 残留変形対策 / 重層構造物 / ラチスシェル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
集客地さらには避難所として利用され社会的に重要な役割を果たす大空間ラチスシェル屋根において,震災時における屋根部材の座屈・破断や落下,天井の落下などの被害が多発している。ラチスシェル屋根等の大空間構造物は,その機能役割ゆえに早期の安全性の向上が望まれているため,地震や暴風被害の低減を目指した様々な制振方法に関する研究が行われている。本研究では,それらの成果をふまえた上で,形状記憶合金に着目し,大空間構造物の振動や損傷を制御するとともに残留変形による耐力低下をも考慮した新たなる段階の地震対策方法の実現を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Numerical analysis was performed on a large-space lattice shell roof in which shape memory alloys were placed as braces, and the seismic response reduction effect as damping materials was grasped. In addition, by analyzing the difference in damping effect depending on placement methods of shape memory alloys, the placement method with high vibration damping effect was clarified. Furthermore, the effect of the vibration control method proposed in this study was demonstrated by conducting vibration tests using a scale model of arch structure. I also demonstrated that it is possible to take measures against residual deformation as well as vibration damping by repeated compression tests on brace materials using super elastic alloys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
集客地さらには避難所として利用され社会的に重要な役割を果たす大空間ラチスシェル屋根において,形状記憶合金を用いた新たなる制振手法の開発をすることで,更なる安全性の向上が期待でき,社会的意義は高い。また,地震後に避難所として利用する際,構造物に残留変形が残っている場合,その構造物を利用して良いかどうかの判断が困難であるという問題に対し,本研究で開発した超弾性合金を用いたブレース材は,一般的に使用されている鋼材に比べ残留変形が生じにくく,その利用価値は高い。