Basic study on evaluation of residual seismic performance of building structure using acceleration response record
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionNiigata Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wakui Masaki  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40778205)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords加速度微分 / 構造ヘルスモニタリング / 非線形性 / 損傷評価 / 加速度2階微分
Outline of Research at the Start
現在までに、建物の損傷評価や、構造ヘルスモニタリングに関する研究が数多く行われているが、その多くが実用化に至っておらず、実現象との対応付けが行われていないため、定性的な評価に留まっている。そこで本研究では、より構造損傷との関連が明確な指標として、加速度応答の高次微分を用いた構造部材の損傷度評価理論を構築する。数値解析および振動台実験を行い、得られた解析結果および計測データを用いて構築した理論の検証を行う。数値解析と振動台実験の検証結果を相互フィードバックすることで、実用性のある理論を確立し、それを基にした建物の健全性評価に向けた基礎理論を提案することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the applicability of the method using the second derivative of the acceleration response was examined for the purpose of evaluating the degree of damage to the structure during an earthquake. In the previous studies by the author, the method of differential processing has not been verified when calculating the second derivative of acceleration. Therefore, an acceleration differential sensor was manufactured that performs differential processing with an analog circuit, and examined its applicability by shaking table experiments. As a result, although it was possible to detect the non-linearity that occurs in the load deformation relationship of the structure by the proposed method, it was difficult to identify the damage position.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震等による災害が発生した際に、建物の継続使用性や避難の必要性を迅速に判断すること非常に重要である。本研究では加速度応答の2階微分というこれまであまり着目されていなかった物理量を用いることで、地震時に生じる損傷を検出できる可能性を示した。併せて、加速度2階微分を計測できるセンサ開発とその適用可能範囲の検証によって、実用化に向けた基礎的なデータを蓄積することができた。