A "easy hearing" public address system with microphone network and high quality speech synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yosuke  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (10735103)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords屋外拡声システム / 音声了解度 / 音声品質 / 音声合成 / 屋外拡声 / 聴き取りにくさ / IoT / 単語了解度 / 拡声システム / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
拡声システムは放送するフィールドの残響などが影響して,「元の音声が明瞭な発話であっても」聴き取りにくくなることがあり得る。また,拡声フィールドから遠い放送室からの放送では,実際に拡声された音声を聴き取ることができないので,「不明瞭な発話がなかなか改善されない」問題がある。本研究では,この問題を解決するために聴取地点に設置されているマイクロホンネットワークで品質を予測した結果を音声放送の改善に利用することで,誰もが聴き取りやすい拡声システムの実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the listening of outdoor public address (PA) system, we conducted a basic study on a speech quality prediction using multiple microphones and a speech synthesis that feeds back the PA speech quality. First, we developed a prototype using a microphone array for PA speech measurement. Next, we developed a speech quality prediction model that uses deep learning. Finally, for speech synthesis, we implemented a statistical speech synthesis model that complements the high frequencies filtered by wireless communication. In this study, only these unit tests were performed. However, if a PA system that cooperates in a complex manner is realized, it is thought that better hearing will be realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
屋外拡声に聴き取りにくいことがあることは多くの人が理解していることである。なぜ聴こえにくいかの要因は騒音や風の影響,残響(響き)の影響など多数ある。この問題を解決するには,どの程度聞き取りにくいのかを定量化する事と,この値をフィードバックしながら聴こえやすく音声を処理し直すことの二つが必要である。本研究では,拡声音声の計測(録音),計測信号の品質評価,品質値の音声合成へのフィードバックを一体的に行うシステムの基礎検討をおこなった。