Study on internal temperature and humidity distribution of desiccant rotor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nabeshima Yuki  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (10738800)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords潜熱顕熱分離空調 / デシカントローター / 温湿度可視化 / 応答補正 / 無線計測 / 温湿度可視 / 吸着 / 計測 / デシカント空調 / 温湿度測定 / 吸脱着
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的はデシカントローター内の温湿度分布測定による吸脱着特性の解明と、それによるローター形状の最適化である。デシカントローターの吸脱着特性については、実験や数値計算によって多くの研究が実施されてきたが、常に回転するローター内部の温湿度測定は実現されていない。本研究は回転するローター内部の空気温度・湿度分布を明らかにすることで、従来の測定手法では不可能であった回転体内部の吸脱着挙動を解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to clarify the temperature and humidity distribution in the desiccant rotor. Thus we focused on the small sensors for "IoT". By installing the small sensor in the desiccant rotor, continuous measurement inside the rotating material become possible. Firstly, correcting method for sensor response delay when temperature and humidity input were changed was examined. We conducted an evaluation test to obtain the delay characteristics of the small sensors. The results of the test, the response delay showed the same characteristics regardless of the differences in air temperature and humidity. The correction equations for the temperature and humidity were obtained. Adsorption/desorption measuring test was conducted. To clarify the humidity distribution, a desiccant rotor with small sensors was created. Two sensors were buried at 5mm points from each surfaces of rotor. The distributions of absolute humidity due to the change in rotational speed was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱顕熱分離空調システムは消費エネルギー削減の観点から有力な手段として着目されており,既往の研究では通風試験による除湿量評価,数値計算によるローター形状や通風路の最適化を進めてきた.しかし,デシカントローターは連続的に回転しながら吸着と脱着を行うため,除湿再生量は回転に伴って時々刻々と変化し,さらに回転するローター内部の温湿度分布の測定は配線が必要で大型な高精度センサーには困難である.
そこで近年発達してきたIoT技術を活用し,IoT小型センサーと無線通信機を活用しローター内部の温湿度分布測定手法を構築すれば,ローター形状や吸着材の違いによるローター運用の最適化が可能になることが期待できる.