Analysis of geotagged thermal sensation-related Tweets in urban areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management (2020-2021)
Building Research Institute (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kumakura Eiko  国土技術政策総合研究所, 都市研究部, 主任研究官 (90716135)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSNSデータ / 暑熱環境 / Twitter / 人流ビッグデータ / 温冷感 / 熱中症 / 人流データ / ツイッター / 温冷感申告 / ジオタグ / 都市熱環境 / 熱中症搬送者数
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、人々が生活の中で感じる温冷感を対象とした新たな指標の開発を目指している。都市生活者が投稿したジオタグ付きTweetデータの中から、暑さや涼しさを表現した短文や写真データを抽出し、投稿された場所や時間の特徴を明らかにする。また、投稿が集中する場所について、実測とシミュレーションによる物理的な熱環境の実態や、空間用途及び人口統計データ等との関係から、都市生活者が感じる暑さや涼しさとの相違を分析する。その結果をもとに、都市生活者が感じる暑さや涼しさのパターンを明らかにし、暑熱に対する適応策を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to study adaptation to the urban heat island phenomenon, this paper investigates people's behavior and reactions to the thermal stress using big data. Trends in tweets including 'hot' word posted in Tokyo in the summers of 2011-19 were analyzed. On weekdays, the tweets were posted at stations in the morning and in the office area during the daytime, while on holydays tweets were posted in tourism areas during the daytime. The results show the need to consider the target people and the situations in which heat protection is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的なアンケート調査だけでは取得が難しい、あらゆる時間帯や場所における都市生活者の暑熱に対する応答や行動を、SNSデータや人流ビッグデータを用いることで把握する点は、ヒートアイランド研究の新たな手法による取り組みという観点から学術的に意義がある。また、暑さを感じる人々の分布は、都市の熱的脆弱性として捉えることもでき、地域の気候変動適応計画等、暑熱対策推進のための科学的エビデンスに寄与し、社会的意義がある。