Study on mechanism of fire retardant agent elution and fire proof performance deterioration of fire retardant treated wood in sprinkling water and drying environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Nishio Yuhei  東京理科大学, 理工学部建築学科, 助教 (20793334)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords難燃処理木材 / 薬剤溶脱 / 防火 / 防火性能 / 劣化機構 / 促進劣化試験
Outline of Research at the Start
難燃処理木材の降雨環境下での使用は、薬剤の溶脱にともなう防火性能の低下が懸念される。本研究は、難燃処理木材の吸水・脱水が薬剤溶脱に与える影響を明らかにするとともに、経年劣化を考慮した防火性能を解明することを目的とする。木材における難燃薬剤の固着箇所及び溶脱箇所の測定手法を確立した上で、吸水・脱水が難燃処理木材の薬剤溶脱に与える影響の検討を行い、難燃処理木材中の薬剤残存量・分布と防火性能の関係性を明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When fire retardant treated wood is used in a rainy environment such as an exterior material, there is a concern that the fire proof performance may deteriorate due to elution of fire retardant agents from the surface. Investigating the relationship between the residual state of the agents and fire proof performance of the fire retardant treated wood after the weathering test, it was clarified that the fire retardant agent elution from the surface layer was more related to the fire proof performance than the residual amount of fire retardant agents. In addition, comparing 3 years natural exposure and the accelerated weathering test in this study, it was revealed that the fire retardant agent in the wood was more eluted after natural exposure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難燃処理木材を外装材などの降雨環境下で使用する場合、表層部の薬剤溶脱の方が防火性能の低下と関係があることが明らかとなり、経年劣化後の難燃処理木材の防火性能を評価する上での基礎資料を示した。また、自然曝露と促進耐候性試験との薬剤溶脱の違いを確認し、経年劣化を考慮した難燃処理木材の防火性能評価に関する知見が蓄積した。今後、難燃処理木材の外装材利用の促進に寄与すると考えられる。