Infection Risk Assessment based on the amount of exposure to cough droplet and droplet nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2020-2021)
Waseda University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ogata Masayuki  東京都立大学, 都市環境学部, 助教 (90778002)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords感染対策 / 飛沫 / 飛沫核 / エアロゾル粒子 / 感染リスク評価 / 建築環境 / 感染制御 / 医療施設 / 咳飛沫 / 曝露量
Outline of Research at the Start
室内環境において病原体が伝播する経路には主に飛沫感染、接触感染、飛沫核 (空気)感染の3つがあり、有効な対策は異なるが、各感染経路の相対的な重要性は未だ明らかになっていない。本研究では感染伝播メカニズムを解明する鍵となる知見を得るために、模擬咳発生装置を用いた実験により咳飛沫核への発生源近傍における曝露量に室内温熱環境が与える影響に関して明らかにし、得られた知見とこれまでの研究成果を合わせた感染経路別の咳飛沫・飛沫核への曝露量を評価するシミュレーションにより、主にインフルエンザを想定して各感染経路の相対的な重要度や対策の効果を評価し、効果的な感染予防策と衛生的な室内環境のあり方を追求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The global epidemic of COVID-19 has not yet been contained, and there is a continuing need to strengthen and thoroughly implement infection prevention measures, making knowledge of effective and sustainable infection control methods increasingly important. In this study, we investigated the transmission of COVID-19 by aerosol transmission, which has been discussed as a mode of transmission, in addition to droplet transmission, airborne transmission, and contact transmission, which have been conventionally defined, and organized effective infection control measures. In addition, the influence of various indoor environmental conditions on the exposure to droplets and aerosol particles due to simulated coughing was clarified through experiments using a simulated cough generator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の分類方法に整合しない感染症の伝播様式について、感染を引き起こすエアロゾル粒子への曝露様式に基づいて適切な位置付けを行うことで、包括的な曝露リスクの評価を可能とし、感染対策の立案および効果の改善が行えると考えられる。本研究により得られた成果は、建築物環境における感染症流行時の感染対策および今後の建築・建築設備デザインガイドラインを検討するために活用できる。