The Method of Opening and Closing of the Natural Ventilation Opening in High Rise Building with Buoyancy Driven Ventilation -The Construction of Opening Ratio Control-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SHIMONOSONO KEI  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 建築研究本部 北方建築総合研究所, 研究職員 (10781453)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自然換気 / 中性帯 / 開放率 / 自然換気許可条件 / PID制御 / 温度差換気 / 中性帯位置 / 自然換気量制御 / 開放率操作 / 開口率制御
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、自然エネルギーを積極的に利用する動きが各種業界で進められている。建築分野においても、建物運用時のエネルギー消費量が大きいことから自然エネルギーの利用が推奨されている。自然エネルギー利用の一つとして、 “自然換気”を導入する建物が増加している。適切な自然換気量を取り入れることが求められるが、時々刻々と変動する外気条件によっては、自然換気量を制御する必要がある。
本研究の目的は適切な自然換気量を取り入れるための自然換気口開閉に関する制御法を構築することである。自然換気口開閉制御法を組み込んだシミュレーション開発を行い、自然換気を取り入れる建築物の性能評価を行う予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new air flow balance simulation that can evaluate various natural ventilation controls was developed. This simulation tool can also evaluate the control for suppressing the occurrence of a low temperature environment during natural ventilation (lower limit of room temperature control) by adjusting the number of opening or the opening duration (opening ratio). It was shown that the opening rate adjustment is effective in suppressing the occurrence of a low temperature environment during natural ventilation due to adjusting the opening ratio.
Furthermore, It was found that there is a positive correlation between the value of the outdoor temperature and the opening ratio, and from this relationship, a method for setting the effective opening area of the natural ventilation opening was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様な自然換気制御を評価できる新しい熱・換気平衡計算法が構築されたことにより、現在広く普及されている自然換気制御の効果を推定することが可能になる。本計算法を用いることで、自然換気制御の設定値の決定にも利用できる。
また、自然換気は中間期の冷房負荷削減や熱的快適性の向上に寄与するものの、低温環境の発生や、室内気流の上昇など執務者の苦情を招く可能性もあり、自然換気が利用されなくなることもある。本研究で提案した自然換気口有効開口面積の設定法を利用することで、室内環境にも配慮された自然換気の運用が可能となり、自然換気導入時間が増加する。